Clothing Size Charts for Women

Clothes, Dresses, Suits, Sweaters Size Chart

Women's dresses, clothing, blouses and sweater's size conversion charts between American (US), Canadian, European, UK, Australian, Italian and Japanese sizes.

There are two charts (women's and junior's) for women's dress sizes since US use different numbering system (even vs odd) for each category. The charts include sizes from petite to plus sizes including the letter sizing, S, XS, M, L, XL.

You may also check Men's Clothing Size for the same international countries for men or go back to the Size Converter for other types of conversions.

Please note that there is no real international standard for women's clothing sizes. You should use these charts for approximation only and it's always a good idea to contact to the manufacturer for exact clothing sizes to avoid surprises.

Women's Dress Sizes Table

Misses (ladies) dress sizes are even numbers in U.S sizing system.

USUS (Letter)UKEuropeItalyAustraliaJapan
2X-Small4323665
4Small6343887
6Small83640109
8Medium1038421211
10Medium1240441413
12Large1442461615
14Large1644481817
16X-Large

/ 1X

1846502019
181X/2X2048522221
202X2250542423
223X2452562625
243X2654582827

Junior's Dress Sizes Table

Junior's (teenagers, young women) dress sizes are odd numbers in U.S sizing system.

US/ CanadaUKEuropeAustraliaJapan
132830
353052
573274
793496
91136118
1113381310
1315401512
1517421714

Women's Clothing Sizes Table

US/ CanadaUKEuropeJapanBustWaistHip
66/836732"

(81
cm)

24"

(61
cm)

35"

(89
cm)

81038934"

(86
cm)

26"

(66
cm)

37"

(94
cm)

1012401136"

(91
cm)

28"

(71
cm)

39"

(99
cm)

1214421338"

(97
cm)

30"

(76
cm)

41"

(104
cm)

1416441540"

(102
cm)

32"

(81
cm)

43"

(109
cm)

Women's Blouses and Sweaters Sizes Table

US - CanadaUKEurope
323440
343642
363844
384046
404248
424450
444652