Clothing Size Charts for Women

Clothes, Dresses, Suits, Sweaters Size Chart

Women's dresses, clothing, blouses and sweater's size conversion charts between American (US), Canadian, European, British (UK), Australian, Italian, French and Japanese sizes.

There are two charts (women's and junior's) for women's dress sizes since US use different numbering system (even vs odd) for each category. The charts include sizes from petite to plus sizes including the letter sizing, S, XS, M, L, XL.

You may also check Men's Clothing Size for the same international countries for men or go back to the Size Converter for other types of conversions.

The UK sizes are also used in Australia and New Zealand. The French sizes are also used in Belgium, Spain and Portugal.

Please note that there is no real international standard for women's clothing sizes. You should use these charts for approximation only and it's always a good idea to contact to the manufacturer for exact clothing sizes to avoid surprises.

Women's Dress Sizes Table

Misses (ladies) dress sizes are even numbers in U.S sizing system.

USUS (Letter)UK / AUS EuropeItalyFranceJapan
2X-Small3238347
4Small83440369
6Small1036423811
8Medium1238444013
10Medium1440464215
12Large1642484417
14Large1844504619
16XL/1X20465248 21
181X/2X2248545023
202X2450565225
223X2652585427
244X2854605629

Junior's Dress Sizes Table

Junior's (teenagers, young women) dress sizes are odd numbers in U.S sizing system.

US/ CanadaUKEuropeAustraliaJapan
132830
353052
573274
793496
91136118
1113381310
1315401512
1517421714

Women's Clothing Sizes

US / CANUK / AUSEuropeFranceBustWaistHip
48343632"
81 cm
24"
61 cm
35"
89 cm
610363834"
86 cm
26"
66 cm
37"
94 cm
812384036"
91 cm
28"
71 cm
39"
99 cm
1014404238"
97 cm
30"
76 cm
41"
104 cm
1216424440"
102 cm
32"
81 cm
43"
109 cm
1418444642"
107 cm
34"
86 cm
45"
114 cm

Women's Dual Sizes

US / CanadaUK / AUSEurope
XXSXSXS
XSSS
SMM
MLL
LXLXL
XLXXLXXL

Women's Blouses and Sweaters Sizes

US / CanadaUKEurope
323440
343642
363844
384046
404248
424450
444652